Preliminary Program

Engagement, Empowerment, Equity*

From Theory to Practice

April 25–27, 2019

*this program is subject to change

DAY !: Thursday, April 25, 2019
TimeTitleSpeaker/Facilitator
7:30 – 8:30Registration and Breakfast
8:30 – 9:00Welcome Remarks
9:00 – 10:45Plenary: A Forty Year History of SSPC and the Evolution of Cultural PsychiatryJim Boehnlein, Ronald Wintrob, Joseph Westermeyer, Francis Lu
10:45 – 11:15Break
11:15 – 12:00Hughes Fellowship Lecture: Exploring the social-ecology of parental monitoring in PeruKatherine Pizarro
12:00 – 1:30Lunch & Business Meeting
1:30 – 3:00Paper Session 1: Diversity in Care Delivery: How can we Promote it and What are the Benefits?Samrad Ghane, Lidija Petrovic-Dovat, Lucie Nadeau, Janique Johnson-Lafleur, Jason Annahatak
Paper Session 2: Critical Perspectives on Engagement in Global Mental HealthShubha Ranganathan, Annie Jaimes, Cécile Rousseau, Bonnie Kaiser
Workshop 1: Cultural Change: Diversity Advisory Committee 1999-2018 and Society for Women in Academic Psychiatry, Twenty Years of a Diversity Initiative, Successes and Future DirectionsRussell Lim, Francis Lu, Shannon Suo
Workshop 2: The Future of Psychiatry: a Cultural TransformationTed Lo, Raymond Chung, Syeda Qasim, Sim Kyuyoung
Workshop 3: Grant-writing in Cultural PsychiatryRoberto Lewis-Fernández, Alan Teo, Laurence Kirmayer
3:00 – 3:30Break
3:30 – 5:00Symposium 1: The Pathfinders of Cultural PsychiatryJohn de Figueiredo, Samuel Okpaku, Renato Alarcón, Daniel Chen
Discussant: Ronald Wintrob
Paper Session 3: Grappling with Social Change: New Questions for Cultural PsychiatryAlan Teo, Steven Moffic, George Eric Jarvis
Paper Session 4: Parenting and Family PerspectivesCaroline Clavel, Christina L. Klassen, Sol Park
Workshop 4: Cultural Appropriation and its Discontents: Delving into the Social Unconscious of Therapeutic EncountersSeran Schug, Marisol Norris
6:00 – 8:00 Chinese Banquet and 40 th Anniversary Dinner
DAY 2: Friday, April 26, 2019
TimeTitle Speaker/Facilitator
8:00 – 8:30Registration
8:30 – 8:45Welcome Remarks
8:45 – 10:30Plenary: Towards a Cultural Psychotherapy of EmpowermentMartin La Roche, Vincenzo di Nicola, Bonnie Wong, Franklynn Bartol
Moderator: Steven Wolin
10:30 – 10:45Break
10:45 – 12:15Symposium 2: Empowerment and Inclusion as Alternatives to Violent RadicalizationDiana Miconi, Rochelle Frounfelker, Yann Zoldan
Workshop 5: Advancing Ethical Know-How in Mental Health Research and Practice: From Theory to PracticeAna Gómez-Carrillo, Nicole D’Souza, Mónica Ruiz-Casares
Workshop 6: Art Therapy as a Culture Focused Intervention: A Clinical WorkshopD. Christina Ranjani
Note: There will be 3 additional concurrent sessions organized by Hong Fook Mental Health Association*TBA
12:15 – 1:15Lunch
1:15 – 2:45Paper Session 5: Reflexivity in Research and Clinical CareAna Gómez-Carrillo, Eric G Jarvis, Sigalit Gal, Alecia Greenlee, Cathy Schen
Workshop 7: Racism Injuries and Mental HealthBonnie Lee, Kamal Sehgal
Workshop 8: Cultural Psychotherapy WorkshopMartin La Roche
Note: There will be 3 additional concurrent sessions organized by Hong Fook Mental Health Association*TBA
2:45 – 3:00Break
3:00 – 4:30Plenary: Empowerment: A Family PerspectiveJosephine Wong, Martin La Roche
4:30 – 5:30Poster sessionSee attached list
DAY 3: Saturday, April 27, 2019
TimeTitleSpeaker/Facilitator
8:30 – 10:00Paper Session 6: Engagement Beyond the ClinicJoan Simalchik, Eden Almasude
Paper Session 7: Global Mental Health: Adaptation, Engagement, TrustSakiko Yamaguchi, Pragya Rimal, Nicole D'Souza
Workshop 9: Self-Documentaries through Film-Making and Photovoice: New Tools for the Humanistic Mission of Cultural PsychiatryJames Griffith, Sauharda Rai
Workshop 10: Latino Undocumented Children and Families: Beyond a Border CrisisDivya Chhabra, Will Martinez, Anna Fiskin
10:00 – 10:30Break
10:30 – 12:00Symposium 3: Mental Health Sector Engagement and Empowerment in Africa: Examining Pathways and Personnel in Select CountriesVivian Dzokoto, Annabella Osei-Tutu, Neely Myers
Paper Session 8: Promoting Culturally Competent Programs and CliniciansMohammad Syaket Ahmed Shakil, Fern Brunger, Gabriela Nagy, Bobby Chaudhuri
Workshop 11: Designing Cultural Psychiatry CurriculaMatthew Edwards, Belinda Bandstra, Laurence Kirmayer, Anna Fiskin, Larry Merkel, Kenneth Fung
Workshop 12: Blood, Sweat and Fears: Lessons Learned from Engaging Diverse Populations on the Streets of New YorkJennifer Traxler, Mark Nathanson, Dhruv Gupta
12:00 – 1:00Lunch
1:00 – 2:30Paper Session 9: Phenomenology of Mental Health ExperiencesCrystal Han, Anique Forrester, Zachery Loud, Jenna Pastorini
Paper Session 10: Understanding and Caring for YouthJanique Johnson-Lafleur, Lucie Nadeau, Gerald McKinley, Mónica Ruiz-Casares, Emilia Gonzalez
Workshop 13: Building Bridges: An Experiential Training in Cultural SensitivityWinny Ang, Liesbeth Verpooten, Katrien Bombeke
Workshop 14: Reducing Mental Health Disparities through Meaningful Engagement of Diverse Marginalized CommunitiesKenneth Fung, Josephine Wong, Alan Li
2:30 – 3:00Closing Ceremony
4:00 – 5:30Special Event: Psychiatric Patients 19th Century Wall Tour: Walking Tour with Historian Geoffrey Reaume from York University
5:30 – 9:00Family Interest Group Meeting

Register Now!

Early bird registration ends January 31, 2019!